Data Protection Directive
The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union ...
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA; Pub.L. 104–191, 110 Stat. 1936, enacted August 21, 1996) was enacted by the United States Congress and signed by ...
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act - Wikipedia
Restitution of Illicit Assets Act
The Restitution of Illicit Assets Act (French: Loi sur la restitution des avoirs illicites, German: Gesetz über die Rückerstattung unrechtmässig erworbener Vermögenswerte, Italian: Legge f...
Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA or the Buckley Amendment) is a United States federal law.
FERPA gives parents access to their child's education records, an opportunit...
California Shine the Light law
California's "Shine the Light" law (CA Civil Code § 1798.83) is a privacy law passed by the California State Legislature in 2003. It became an active part of the California Civil Code on January 1, 20...
California Shine the Light law - Wikipedia
Protecting Children from Internet Pornographers Act of 2011
The Protecting Children from Internet Pornographers Act of 2011 (H.R. 1981) is a United States bill designed with the stated intention of increasing enforcement of laws related to the prosecution of c...
Protecting Children from Internet Pornographers Act of 2011 - Wikipedia
Privacy Act of 1974
The Privacy Act of 1974 (Pub.L. 93–579, 88 Stat. 1896, enacted December 31, 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a), a United States federal law, establishes a Code of Fair Information Practic...
Online Privacy Protection Act
The California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (OPPA), effective as of July 1, 2004, is a California State Law. According to this law, operators of commercial websites that collect Personally id...
Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) is a United States federal law, located at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506 (Pub.L. 105–277, 112 Stat. 2681-728, enacted October&...
Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data
The Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data of the Council of Europe of 1981 extended the safeguards for everyone's rights and fundamental fr...
Electronic Communications Privacy Act
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA) was enacted by the United States Congress to extend government restrictions on wire taps from telephone calls to include transmissions of electroni...
Anti-Obscenity Enforcement Act
The Anti-Obscenity Enforcement Act of 1998 is an Alabama statute that criminalizes the sale of sex toys. The law has been the subject of extensive litigation and has generated considerable national c...
Privacy Act 1988
The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian law dealing with privacy.Section 14 of the Act stipulates a number of privacy rights known as the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs). These principles apply to...
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA or the PIPED Act) is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. It governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disc...
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968
The Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (Pub.L. 90–351, 82 Stat. 197, enacted June 19, 1968, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3711) was legislation passed by the Congres...
California Proposition 11 (1972)
Proposition 11, sometimes known as the "Privacy Initiative" or the "Right to Privacy Initiative", was a ballot initiative to amend the constitution of the state of California to include privacy as an ...
National Do Not Call Registry
The National Do Not Call Registry is intended to give U.S. consumers an opportunity to limit the telemarketing calls they receive. To register by telephone (US), consumers may call 1-888-382-1222; or...
Geolocation Privacy and Surveillance Act
The Geolocation Privacy and Surveillance Act (GPS Act), was a bill introduced in the U.S. Congress in 2011 that attempted to limit government surveillance using geolocation information such as signals...
CAN-SPAM Act of 2003
The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, signed into law by President George W. Bush on December 16, 2003, establishes the United States' first national standards for the sending of commercial e-mail and requires th...
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Nova Scotia)
The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, commonly known as FOIPOP, is the public sector privacy law and access to information law for the Province of Nova Scotia.FOIPOP is generally c...
Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications
Directive 2002/58 on Privacy and Electronic Communications, otherwise known as E-Privacy Directive, is an EU directive on data protection and privacy in the digital age. It presents a continuation of ...